us-angola.org

(US) 202 857 0789 Contact us
(ANGOLA) +244 923 415 560 / +244 918 074 851
Home Information Center Visa Information

Work Visas

The work visa must be initiated in the country of origin. The Consular office must send the work visa request to the Angolan Migration Services and Aliens (SME) in Angola for approval. The processing time for a Work Visa takes at least 45 days including the day of the submission of the complete paper work required. The work visa is valid for two years and multiple entries are permitted and the validity of the visa may not exceed the period of the contract. The applicants for the first time to work in Angola are encouraged to apply for Ordinary Visa which enables them to enter into the Angolan territory for working purposes.

Requirements for a Work Visa

  1. Copy of a contract signed by the representative of the firm or institution employing, hiring or sponsoring the trip, stating specifically the job to be performed by applicant, the duration of the contract, and the fact that employer takes full financial responsibility for the applicant. Contract must be authenticated by a Public Notary and it must be addressed to the Consular services of the Embassy of Angola.
  2. Two completed Visa Application forms
  3. Four recent passport size pictures with a white background and with the name of the applicant's written on the back of each (No snapshots allowed)
  4. Statement authenticated by a Public Notary indicating that applicant agrees to abide by the Angolan laws
  5. Police Clearance authenticated by the Department of State stating that applicant has no pending criminal proceedings
  6. Medical Certificate of health, including HIV test results authenticated by a Public Notary.
  7. Certified check or Money Order in the amount of $300.00.
  8. Letter of presentation.
  9. Authenticated copy of the passport.
  10. Diploma or Certificate of Achievement.
  11. Work Contract.
  12. Curriculum Vitae

***The complete process must in original and duplicate. The requirements listed above should not, in any form or shape, be considered all inclusive. The Consular office of the Embassy of Angola reserves the right to request additional information, if necessary.***

Transit Visas

A transit visa must be used within 60 (sixty) days of being issued. It allows applicant to remain in the country for a period of up to 5 days, is valid for one or two entries and cannot be renewed. This visa can be exceptionally granted at the frontier point to the foreign traveler who is traveling but interrupts his/her trip due to the mandatory stops required by the carrier concerning transporting the individual.

Requirements for a Transit Visa

  1. Two completed Visa Application forms
  2. Two recent passport size pictures with a white background and with the name of the applicant’s written on the back of each (No snapshots allowed)
  3. A passport valid for at least 6 months
  4. Foreign permanent residents in the U.S. must produce copy of Green Card.
  5. Copy of a travel itinerary
  6. Certified check or money order in the amount of $50.00. Personal checks are not accepted.

Tourist Visas

A tourist visa must be used within 60 (sixty)days of being issued. It is valid for one or two entries and allows applicant to remain in the country for a period of up to 30 (thirty) days. This visa can be renewed once for the same period of time. The Government may establish and update, unilaterally or by mutual agreement, a list of countries whose citizens are exempt from getting entry visas for stays shorter than 90 (ninety) days. The tourist visa does not allow its holder to establish residence in national territory nor to take par in any remunerated activity.

Requirements for a Tourist Visa

  1. Two completed Visa Application forms
  2. Two recent passport size pictures with a white background and with the name of the applicant’s written on the back of each (No snapshots allowed)
  3. A passport valid for at least 6 months
  4. Documentation or correspondence related to the purpose of travel or, an invitation letter particularly addressed to this consular section
  5. Foreign permanent residents in the U.S. must produce copy of Green Card.
  6. Copy of a travel itinerary
  7. Certified check or money order in the amount of $ 141.00. Personal checks are not accepted

Ordinary Visas

The ordinary visa takes up to seven days to be processed, which includes the day of the requirements’ submission. The time of stay in the country with this type of visa may not exceed 90 days.

Requirements for an Ordinary Visa

  1. Two completed Visa Application forms
  2. Two recent passport size pictures with a white background and with the name of the applicant’s written on the back of each (No snapshots allowed)
  3. A passport valid for at least 6 months
  4. Documentation or correspondence related to the purpose of travel or, an invitation letter particularly addressed to this consular section
  5. Foreign permanent residents in the U.S. must produce copy of Green Card.
  6. An Invitation Letter sent by the individual or institution to be contacted in Angola (Members receive the Invitation letter from the U.S.-Angola Chamber of Commerce)
  7. Copy of a travel itinerary
  8. Certified check or money order in the amount of $141.00. Personal checks are not accepted.

Spotlight



Login

Social Network

Translate Page

Share on: